Business ETA

Electronic Travel Authority is designed for business people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for short-term business purposes, including:

  • attending educational or business related meetings, seminars, conventions, conferences, or networking
  • informal studies or training.

You must also meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Satisfy health & character requirements
  • Have sufficient funds to support the trip

There are two types of Business ETAs, they are:

ETA- Short Validity

Suitable for infrequent business visits. You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (single or multiple entries).

ETA- Long Validity

Suitable for regular business visits. You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit for the life of the passport (multiple entries).

Andorra Austria Belgium Brunei
Canada Denmark Finland France
Germany Greece Hong Kong Iceland
Ireland Italy Japan Liechtenstein
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta Monaco
The Netherlands Norway Portugal Republic of San Marino
Singapore South Korea Spain Sweden
Switzerland United Kingdom British Nationals Overseas (BNO) USA
Vatican City State

An ETA is applied online and it does not require you to send a paper application, or visit a diplomatic office. Also does not require a stamp or label on your passport. ETA is normally processed within 24 hours. ETA allows multiple entries to Australia but does not provide work rights.

Contact Us