English language Study Visa

English Language Study Visa is for International students to improve on their English language proficiency. This is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the English language course. Students may undertake ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) as a stand-alone course, and not as a prerequisite to commencing another course.

Eligibility criteria for English Language Study Visa

  • Have confirmation of Enrolment in a registered English language course at an Australian Education Institution
  • Course must be full time
  • Meet English language requirement
  • Provide financial evidence to support themselves while living and studying in Australia
  • Obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia

Student visa holders are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during their school term. You will be required to leave Australia at the completion of your course. However you may be entitled to apply for another Temporary Visa or even Permanent Residence before your visa expires.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.
Contact Us