Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa Subclass 870

Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa Subclass 870

Contact us

ACT NOW AND SECURE YOUR FUTURE IN AUSTRALIA

OUR CLIENTS

OUR PARTNERS & MEMBERSHIPS

What is Temporary Sponsored Parent 870 Visa?

This visa enables parents of Australian citizens or permanent residents to be sponsored for an extended temporary stay in Australia. This visa does not lead to permanent residency. The visa allows parents to remain in Australia for a longer period of time, up to five years at a time without departing.

Who can get 870 Visa?

Eligibility requirements:

  • Applicants are required to evidence access to sufficient funds to meet the costs of their stay, as well as acceptable health insurance.
  • If the applicant has previously been in Australia on a Temporary Sponsored Parent visa, they must have spent at least 90 days outside Australia before reapplying
  • Visa holders are not permitted to work while in Australia.
  • Applicants must be outside of Australia at the time of application.
  • Number of places available: Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas will be granted each program year (from 1 July to 30 June).
The grandmother with the grand daughter. A photo on outdoors
Grandmother

Who can Sponsor for 870 Visa?

Sponsor Eligibility requirements:

The parent must be sponsored by a child (or spouse of the child) who is either:

  • Australian citizen; or
  • permanent resident who has been usually resident in Australia for at least 4 years.
  • be over 18 years of age
  • meet character requirements
  • show a taxable income of at least $83,454.80 in the last tax return.

*Another household member can also show income to assist in meeting this threshold (i.e. spouse of the sponsor or child of the sponsor), however, the sponsor themselves must be able to show at least 50%.

Sponsorship obligations:

The sponsor must agree to look after all the costs of medical and/or aged care, provide financial support and accommodation, and advise Immigration of any change of circumstances.

Sponsorship validity:

A parent sponsorship will cease:

  • if the sponsor’s permanent visa is cancelled
  • if the sponsor dies
  • if the sponsor withdraws their sponsorship
  • if the sponsored parent does not apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa within six months of the sponsorship being approved

*Some sponsor obligations will continue after the sponsorship ceases, including the obligation to pay any outstanding health debts incurred by the visa holder in Australia, even after their visa has ceased.

How long is 870 Visa valid for?

The Temporary Sponsored Parent visa allows parents to stay for a maximum of 10 years cumulatively. There are two different validity periods available:

  • 5 year visa, with a cost of $10,000 per applicant
  • 3 year visa, with a cost of $5,000 per applicant

Both visas have an initial lodgement fee of $1,000, with the balance paid as a second Visa Application Charge prior to grant. Each parent must lodge their own visa application and pay their own fees.

How long to process 870 Visa?

The processing time is between 1-6 Months.

WE ARE DIFFERENT

TAILORED ADVICE

We care about you, your family and your business / career, as if it was our very own. That’s why we reject the cookie cutter approach to migration advice. Rather we dedicate time and attention to listen to your individual needs and develop tailored migration solutions and practical advice for now and the future.

FAST LODGEMENTS

Our experience and personalised visa and migration agent services allows us to complete your application with precision and speed. We are methodical in our ways of working to ensure nothing gets missed, documentation is requested upfront and applications can be lodged quickly.

HIGH SUCCESS RATE

We pride ourselves on our high success rate. As much as you choose us to represent you, we also are selective in regards to who we will provide visa services for. You can rest assured that we will not take on your case or take your money, unless we believe we can achieve a successful outcome for you.

CERTAINTY OF FEES

At AIA, we believe in being upfront about our fees, to provide you with long term certainty regarding all aspects of the migration process and to avoid any nasty surprises at the end. We provide value through differentiation such as writing customised individual submission letters for applications.

TAILORED ADVICE

HIGH SUCCESS RATE – FAST LODGEMENTS

TESTIMONIALS FROM REAL PEOPLE

Ali Khan

“With help of AIA, my brother my family and I could acquire Australian tourist visa. Because of political and social reasons, this is not an easy task for Iranians”

Owen Barnabas

“Had a very urgent case regarding the 482 visa. Thanks to AIA and particularly Ruby who acted on my case urgently I had my 482 visa granted within a very short period of time. The manner in which it was dealt with was very professional and all done so by a very friendly and kind team. I would highly recommend them”

Caroline Butler

“Myself and my partner had a very urgent case regarding the 482 sponsorship visa that was handled brilliantly by AIA, especially by Ruby. She took on our case and acted on it as soon as possible. I would highly recommend AIA as we got our visa through in a short period of time”

Peter King

“AIA handled my case rapidly and with professionalism. Within two weeks of AIA submitting my application for AU citizenship I was contracted by AU Immigration for an interview and test. AIA was a great investment and provided stellar services”

Romain Davies

“My case for the 482 visa was not easy and urgent but AIA and especially Ruby found the good way to manage it. I knew that it would be difficult and may be not possible to get this sponsor but Ruby did it! Thank you”

Viki Wong

“Ruby and team were very helpful and thorough. We are Kiwis and have successfully achieved our PR goal with their assistance in a very quick time-frame.
Highly recommend them”

Hepzi Dorairaj

“I applied for 189 visa through AIA. I’m very glad I chose AIA as they made my visa process very smooth and absolutely with no stress during skill assessment and EOI. They are very approachable and kind to provide any clarification anytime I reach out to them. They always do it right the first time. I definitely recommend AIA.”

Raphael, Brazil

My 482 visa was complicated, after speaking to many agents, I met for consultation with Michaela at AIA office, within 3 weeks my application was lodged and visa was granted very quickly. Speak to AIA if you have a complicated case, they will point you in the right direction and sort it out.

Marion, Philippines

“AIA did a great job with my partner visa application for wife from Philippines. They did Prospective marriage visa stage, 820 visa and second stage 801 applications. Friendly and experienced staff. I am now happily settled in Brisbane with my wife and children. They are experts in partner visas and highly recommend them.”