Australian Visitor Visa

Australian Visitor Visa

Contact Us

ACT NOW AND SECURE YOUR FUTURE IN AUSTRALIA

OUR CLIENTS

OUR PARTNERS & MEMBERSHIPS

Australian Visitor Visa

What is Australian Visitor Visa?

Australia is the sixth largest country in the world. Australia’s coastline stretches almost 50,000 kilometres and is linked by over 10,000 beaches, more than any other country in the world. More than 85 per cent of Australians live within 50 kilometres of the coast, making it an integral part of our laid-back lifestyle. The charm of Australia lies in the great number of unique Australia attractions such as the Ayers Rock, Great Barrier Reef and its many coral beach islands, Sydney Opera House, Sydney Harbour Bridge, Great Ocean Road and the Twelve Apostles etc.

Travel/ Visitor is designed for people to visit Australia for a holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes.

An Australian Travel visa is required to visit Australia, to see family and friends, for a holiday or to conduct a business trip. There are a few different travel visa types, depending on the purpose and duration of a visit.

Who can get Australian Visitor Visa?

To be eligible for this visa you must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit your family and friends.

If you lodge your application while in Australia, you must also be in Australia at the time a decision is to be made on your application.

If you lodge your application while outside Australia, you must also be outside at the time a decision is to be made on your application.

Eligibility requirements:

  • Satisfy health & character requirements
  • Have sufficient funds to support the trip
  • Have an incentive to return to your country.
  • Have no intention to undertake paid-work during your stay.

How long to process Australian Visitor Visa?

The processing time is between 2 days to 3 Months

What are the types of Australian Visitor Visas?

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) – Electronic Travel Authority is designed for people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for holidays, tourism, recreation or for informal study. An ETA is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia. It is a travel visa that is valid for one year and successful applicants are permitted to travel to Australia and stay for up to three months per visit. The list of eligible countries.

An ETA is applied online, and it does not require you to send a paper application or visit a diplomatic office. Also, does not require a stamp or label on your passport. ETA is normally processed within 24 hours. ETA allows multiple entries to Australia but does not provide work rights.

You can apply for an ETA if you hold a passport from:

Andorra Republic of San Marino
Austria Singapore
Belgium South Korea
Brunei Spain
Canada Sweden
Denmark Switzerland
Finland Taiwan (excluding official or diplomatic passports)
France The Netherlands
Germany United Kingdom—British Citizen
Greece United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
Hong Kong (SAR of China) United States of America
Iceland Vatican City
Ireland Malaysia
Italy Malta
Japan Monaco
Liechtenstein Norway
Luxembourg Portugal

You can’t apply with a non-citizen passport, certificate of identity or other travel documents.

 

eVisitor (subclass 651) – An eVisitor 651 visa is applied online and it does not require you to send a paper application or visit a diplomatic office. Also, does not require a stamp or label on your passport. ETA is normally processed within 24 hours. ETA allows multiple entries to Australia but does not provide work rights.

You can apply for an ETA if you hold a passport from:

Andorra Republic of San Marino
Austria Singapore
Belgium South Korea
Brunei Spain
Canada Sweden
Denmark Switzerland
Finland Taiwan (excluding official or diplomatic passports)
France The Netherlands
Germany United Kingdom—British Citizen
Greece United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
Hong Kong (SAR of China) United States of America
Iceland Vatican City
Ireland Malaysia
Italy Malta
Japan Monaco
Liechtenstein Norway
Luxembourg Portugal

 

You can’t apply with a non-citizen passport, certificate of identity or other travel documents.

Transit visa (subclass 771) – This visa is for passengers who

  • transit through Australia for no longer than 72 hours
  • enter Australia by air before joining the crew of a non-military ship as a Maritime Crew visa (subclass 988) holder

Applicant must

  • be outside Australia and have a confirmed booking to travel to another country within 72 hours of arriving in Australia and the correct documents to enter that country
  • if you are joining the crew of a non-military ship, be outside Australia and hold a Maritime Crew visa and the necessary crew documents

 

 Visitor (subclass 600) – This visa does provide work rights in Australia.

You must also meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Satisfy health & character requirements
  • Have sufficient funds to support the trip
  • Have an incentive to return to your country.
  • Have no intention to undertake paid-work during your stay.

Business Visitor (subclass 600) visa – is suitable for those wishing to attend conferences, negotiate business, short term project (less than 6 weeks), training sessions or make an exploratory business visit. This visa is available to all passport holders who want to visit Australia for business purposes. No sponsorship is required.

You must also meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Satisfy health & character requirements
  • Have sufficient funds to support the trip

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Work and Holiday 462 Visa is for people between 18 and 30 years of age from reciprocating countries to holiday in Australia and work for a short-term.

Availability:  Offshore

Age: 18 to 30 years old (inclusive)

Sponsor required: No

Points required: No

Working Holiday 417 visa is valid for 12 months from the date of first entry and holders are permitted to travel freely to and from Australia during this period. They are permitted to work for up to 6 months with each employer and undertake up to 4 months of study or training.

You must be a citizen of and hold a valid passport from one of these countries:

Argentina Austria
Chile China, People’s Republic of
Czech Republic Hungary
Indonesia Israel
Luxembourg Malaysia
Peru Poland
Portugal San Marino
Singapore Slovak Republic
Slovenia Spain
Thailand Turkey
Uruguay United States of America
Vietnam

 

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

Working Holiday 417 visa is for people between 18 and 30 years of age from reciprocating countries to holiday in Australia. This visa provides an excellent opportunity to holiday in Australia while undertaking short-term and casual employment to support their travel and stay.

Availability:  Offshore

Age: Must be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive)

Sponsor required: No

Points required: No

Australia has reciprocal working holiday visa programs with many countries.

You must be a citizen of and hold a valid passport from one of these countries:

Belgium Canada
Republic of Cyprus Denmark
Estonia Finland
France Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders) Republic of Ireland
Italy Japan
Republic of Korea Malta
Netherlands Norway
Sweden Taiwan (other than an official or diplomatic passport)
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

 

WE ARE DIFFERENT

TAILORED ADVICE

We care about you, your family and your business / career, as if it was our very own. That’s why we reject the cookie cutter approach to migration advice. Rather we dedicate time and attention to listen to your individual needs and develop tailored migration solutions and practical advice for now and the future.

FAST LODGEMENTS

Our experience and personalised visa and migration agent services allows us to complete your application with precision and speed. We are methodical in our ways of working to ensure nothing gets missed, documentation is requested upfront and applications can be lodged quickly.

HIGH SUCCESS RATE

We pride ourselves on our high success rate. As much as you choose us to represent you, we also are selective in regards to who we will provide visa services for. You can rest assured that we will not take on your case or take your money, unless we believe we can achieve a successful outcome for you.

CERTAINTY OF FEES

At AIA, we believe in being upfront about our fees, to provide you with long term certainty regarding all aspects of the migration process and to avoid any nasty surprises at the end. We provide value through differentiation such as writing customised individual submission letters for applications.

TAILORED ADVICE

HIGH SUCCESS RATE – FAST LODGEMENTS

TESTIMONIALS FROM REAL PEOPLE

Ali Khan

“With help of AIA, my brother my family and I could acquire Australian tourist visa. Because of political and social reasons, this is not an easy task for Iranians”

Owen Barnabas

“Had a very urgent case regarding the 482 visa. Thanks to AIA and particularly Ruby who acted on my case urgently I had my 482 visa granted within a very short period of time. The manner in which it was dealt with was very professional and all done so by a very friendly and kind team. I would highly recommend them”

Caroline Butler

“Myself and my partner had a very urgent case regarding the 482 sponsorship visa that was handled brilliantly by AIA, especially by Ruby. She took on our case and acted on it as soon as possible. I would highly recommend AIA as we got our visa through in a short period of time”

Peter King

“AIA handled my case rapidly and with professionalism. Within two weeks of AIA submitting my application for AU citizenship I was contracted by AU Immigration for an interview and test. AIA was a great investment and provided stellar services”

Romain Davies

“My case for the 482 visa was not easy and urgent but AIA and especially Ruby found the good way to manage it. I knew that it would be difficult and may be not possible to get this sponsor but Ruby did it! Thank you”

Viki Wong

“Ruby and team were very helpful and thorough. We are Kiwis and have successfully achieved our PR goal with their assistance in a very quick time-frame.
Highly recommend them”

Hepzi Dorairaj

“I applied for 189 visa through AIA. I’m very glad I chose AIA as they made my visa process very smooth and absolutely with no stress during skill assessment and EOI. They are very approachable and kind to provide any clarification anytime I reach out to them. They always do it right the first time. I definitely recommend AIA.”

Raphael, Brazil

My 482 visa was complicated, after speaking to many agents, I met for consultation with Michaela at AIA office, within 3 weeks my application was lodged and visa was granted very quickly. Speak to AIA if you have a complicated case, they will point you in the right direction and sort it out.

Marion, Philippines

“AIA did a great job with my partner visa application for wife from Philippines. They did Prospective marriage visa stage, 820 visa and second stage 801 applications. Friendly and experienced staff. I am now happily settled in Brisbane with my wife and children. They are experts in partner visas and highly recommend them.”