Business Innovation and Investment 888 Visa

Business Innovation and Investment (Subclass 888) Visa

Contact Us

ACT NOW AND SECURE YOUR FUTURE IN AUSTRALIA

OUR CLIENTS

OUR PARTNERS & MEMBERSHIPS

Business Innovation and Investment (Subclass 888) Visa

What is Business innovation and Investment 888 Visa?

The Business Innovation and Investment program is for migrants who have demonstrated experience and success in business or investment. Entrepreneurs and Business owners can continue their activity in Australia with this visa.

The program attracts prominent business people and investors from across the globe and increases economic growth and innovation in Australia.

Who can get Business innovation and Investment 888 Visa?

A state or territory nominated permanent visa that is not points tested and does not require an EOI in SkillSelect.

Applicants may be inside or outside Australia at the time of visa grant or application and must have complied with Australian taxation, workplace and relevant business laws.

What are the Streams under Business innovation and Investment 888 Visa?

Business Innovation stream 888 Visa

Applicants must have:

  • met requirements for owning and operating a business in Australia while on a provisional visa
  • a business turnover of $300 000 a year
  • two out of three of the following:
    • business assets of $200 000
    • net personal and business assets of $600 000
    • two full-time employees
  • a genuine and realistic commitment to continue in business in Australia.
  • have held the provisional visa in Australia for at least 1 year in the last 2 years

Provide evidence that you have owned your main business or main businesses for 2 years before you apply. Evidence can include:

  • documents proving your purchase of the business
  • partnership agreements
  • trust agreements
  • franchise agreements
  • documents showing the issue, purchase or transfer of shares
  • registration with the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC)
  • historical ASIC company extract

Agreements must include all pages and related schedules and evidence you paid stamp duty.

Provide evidence that you have participated in the day-to-day management of the business for 2 years before you apply.

Business Investor stream 888 Visa

Applicants must have:

  • continuously held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for four years in the nominating state or territory
  • a genuine and realistic commitment to continue in business or investment in Australia.
  • have held the provisional visa in Australia for at least 2 years in the past 4 years

Provide evidence from the Treasury Corporation that you have held your designated investment of AUD1.5 million for 4 years.

If the investment has already matured, the evidence can be:

  • written or emailed confirmation from the Treasury Corporation
  • bank statements confirming repayment of the amount

You must have been in Australia for at least 2 years in the 4 years immediately before you apply. The 2-year period in Australia does not have to be continuous.

Evidence to prove where you lived can include:

  • documents showing ownership of residential property
  • rental receipts showing your name, residential address and the issue date
  • utility accounts such as electricity, gas, telephone showing your name, residential address and the issue date
  • dated correspondence addressed to you showing your name and residential address

 Significant Investor stream 888 Visa

Applicants must have:

  • continuously held a minimum of AUD5 million complying investment for at least 4 years
  • have been in Australian for a cumulative period of 40 days for each year or part-year while holding the provisional visa.
  • a genuine and realistic commitment to continue in business or investment in Australia.

The rules for complying investments changed on 1 July 2015, the evidence you need to provide depends on when you applied for your provisional visa.

If you applied for your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa after 1 July 2015, evidence of your investment can include:

  • recent holding statements for each investment, showing the investor name, amount and commencement date

If you applied for your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa before 1 July 2015, evidence of your investment can include:

  • a bond holding statement from the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government
  • holding statements for all investments in managed funds

Evidence must cover a period of:

  • at least 2 years if your investment in the business was for 2 years or more, or
  • for the whole period of the investment in the business if it was for less than 2 years

 

Premium Investor stream 888 visa

Applicants must provide:

  • a summary of your current business and investment activities in Australia
  • a summary of your Australian business and investment intentions in the long-term
  • proof that you have held complying premium investments of AUD15 million for at least 1 year and the entire time you have held your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa
  • recent holding statements for each investment, showing the investor name, amount and commencement date

Provide recent holding statements for each investment, showing the investor name, amount and commencement date.

If you invested in an Australian proprietary company, provide:

  • evidence that the company was operating to make a profit through providing goods or services to the public
  • evidence that the company was not operating as a passive or speculative investment, such as a landlord of the residential property, gambling, share trading, or holding the property for capital gain
  • a shareholder certificate and a historic company extract from the Australian Securities and Investments Commission
  • audited accounts, including profit and loss statement, balance sheet, and all notes to the accounts, for each financial year of the investment Your evidence must cover a period of:
    • at least 2 years if your investment in the business was for 2 years or more, or
    • for the whole period of the investment in the business if it was for less than 2 years

Entrepreneur Stream 888 visa

Applicants must continue their entrepreneurial activities started and provide a summary of Australian entrepreneur activities. Must have held the 188 visa continuously for 4 years.

Applicants must provide evidence of successful record of entrepreneurship in Australia. Evidence can include:

  • the number of people employed by your businesses during the 12 months before you apply, their citizenship or residency status and relationship to you, if any
  • the annual turnover of your business
  • any ongoing funding or investment in your entrepreneur activity including:
  • the sale of your business for AUD2 million
  • awards or recognition

Successful entrepreneurial activities are assessed by the following factors. You will need to show either:

  • 2 key success factors, or
  • 1 key success factor and 3 supporting success factors

Key success factors include:

  • employing 2 or more Australians, permanent residents or other eligible persons
  • generating an annual turnover of at least AUD3 million
  • filing a provisional patent or acquiring a standard or innovation patent
  • receiving ongoing funding or investment in your entrepreneur activity
  • entering into a partnership with a university
  • selling an entrepreneurial venture for AUD2 million

Supporting success factors include:

  • adapting your entrepreneurial activities into other business areas
  • receiving a statement of success from a state or territory government nominator
  • receiving sponsorship from the corporate sector
  • starting at least 1 other business or contributing to at least 2 other businesses
  • receiving formal awards or recognition
  • raising or contributing to social capital

Entrepreneurial activities in Australia can’t be:

  • residential real estate
  • labour hire
  • buying an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia

 

How long to process Business innovation and Investment 888 Visa?

The processing time is between 6-12 Months

WE ARE DIFFERENT

TAILORED ADVICE

We care about you, your family and your business / career, as if it was our very own. That’s why we reject the cookie cutter approach to migration advice. Rather we dedicate time and attention to listen to your individual needs and develop tailored migration solutions and practical advice for now and the future.

FAST LODGEMENTS

Our experience and personalised visa and migration agent services allows us to complete your application with precision and speed. We are methodical in our ways of working to ensure nothing gets missed, documentation is requested upfront and applications can be lodged quickly.

HIGH SUCCESS RATE

We pride ourselves on our high success rate. As much as you choose us to represent you, we also are selective in regards to who we will provide visa services for. You can rest assured that we will not take on your case or take your money, unless we believe we can achieve a successful outcome for you.

CERTAINTY OF FEES

At AIA, we believe in being upfront about our fees, to provide you with long term certainty regarding all aspects of the migration process and to avoid any nasty surprises at the end. We provide value through differentiation such as writing customised individual submission letters for applications.

TAILORED ADVICE

HIGH SUCCESS RATE – FAST LODGEMENTS

TESTIMONIALS FROM REAL PEOPLE

Ali Khan

“With help of AIA, my brother my family and I could acquire Australian tourist visa. Because of political and social reasons, this is not an easy task for Iranians”

Owen Barnabas

“Had a very urgent case regarding the 482 visa. Thanks to AIA and particularly Ruby who acted on my case urgently I had my 482 visa granted within a very short period of time. The manner in which it was dealt with was very professional and all done so by a very friendly and kind team. I would highly recommend them”

Caroline Butler

“Myself and my partner had a very urgent case regarding the 482 sponsorship visa that was handled brilliantly by AIA, especially by Ruby. She took on our case and acted on it as soon as possible. I would highly recommend AIA as we got our visa through in a short period of time”

Peter King

“AIA handled my case rapidly and with professionalism. Within two weeks of AIA submitting my application for AU citizenship I was contracted by AU Immigration for an interview and test. AIA was a great investment and provided stellar services”

Romain Davies

“My case for the 482 visa was not easy and urgent but AIA and especially Ruby found the good way to manage it. I knew that it would be difficult and may be not possible to get this sponsor but Ruby did it! Thank you”

Viki Wong

“Ruby and team were very helpful and thorough. We are Kiwis and have successfully achieved our PR goal with their assistance in a very quick time-frame.
Highly recommend them”

Hepzi Dorairaj

“I applied for 189 visa through AIA. I’m very glad I chose AIA as they made my visa process very smooth and absolutely with no stress during skill assessment and EOI. They are very approachable and kind to provide any clarification anytime I reach out to them. They always do it right the first time. I definitely recommend AIA.”

Raphael, Brazil

My 482 visa was complicated, after speaking to many agents, I met for consultation with Michaela at AIA office, within 3 weeks my application was lodged and visa was granted very quickly. Speak to AIA if you have a complicated case, they will point you in the right direction and sort it out.

Marion, Philippines

“AIA did a great job with my partner visa application for wife from Philippines. They did Prospective marriage visa stage, 820 visa and second stage 801 applications. Friendly and experienced staff. I am now happily settled in Brisbane with my wife and children. They are experts in partner visas and highly recommend them.”