Vocational Training Visa

Vocational Training Course is for students who want to undertake a Certificate I, II, III and IV, Diploma and Advanced Diploma course. This is a temporary visa valid till the duration of your Training course.

Eligibility criteria for Vocational Training Visa

  • Have confirmation of Enrolment in a Vocational Education and Training (VET) course, such as Certificate I, II, III and IV, Diploma and Advanced Diploma course by an Australian Education Institution (e.g.TAFE)
  • Course must be full time
  • Meet English language requirement
  • Provide financial evidence to support themselves while living and studying in Australia
  • Obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Student visa holders are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during their school term. You will be required to leave Australia at the completion of your course. However you may be entitled to apply for another Temporary Visa or even Permanent Residence before your visa expires.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.
Contact Us