School Student Visa is a temporary visa designed for international students who wish to undertake a course of study at a primary school or a secondary school, including both junior and senior secondary school and exchange program. This visa is valid till the duration of the course.

Eligibility criteria for School Student Visa

  • Have confirmation of Enrolment in a registered Primary or secondary school at an Australian Education Institution
  • Course must be full time
  • Meet English language requirement
  • Provide financial evidence to support themselves while living and studying in Australia
  • Obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

School Student Visa holders who meet the minimum age requirement for employment will be permitted to work in Australia.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.