Non – Award Student Visa as the name suggests it is a visa for students who undertake a foundation, bridging or other courses that do not lead to the award of a degree, diploma or other formal award. This is a temporary visa, valid till the duration of the course.

Eligibility criteria for Non-Award Student Visa

  • Have confirmation of Enrolment in a registered non-award course at an Australian school
  • Course must be full time
  • Meet English language requirement
  • Provide financial evidence to support themselves while living and studying in Australia
  • Obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Student visa holders are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during their school term. You will be required to leave Australia at the completion of your course. However you may be entitled to apply for another Temporary Visa or even Permanent Residence before your visa expires.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.