MIA
AIA Marn

A Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa valid for nine months. Within the 9 months the applicant must register the marriage.

This visa enables to enter Australia to marry your intended spouse and live together in Australia. You can apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after you marry your fiancé(e)

Eligibility criteria for Prospective Marriage Visa

  • Applicant must be sponsored by their fiancé(e) who must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be sponsored by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who undertakes sponsorship obligations.
  • Must have personally known and physically met their fiancé(e), must not marry prior to entering Australia.
  • Applicants must agree to marry within 9 months of entering Australia.
  • Must not have any impediment to marrying under Australian Law

This visa allows the applicant to live, work and study in Australia for 9 months. You are also permitted to travel freely to and from Australia during this period.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.