Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187 Visa

Subclass 187 — Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

DESCRIPTION

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme or RSMS is open for businesses that are actively and lawfully operating in regional, remote or low population growth areas, and outside the following areas:

  • Brisbane;
  • Gold Coast;
  • Sydney;
  • Newcastle;
  • Wollongong; and
  • Melbourne

For applicants outside Australia, a prior visa is not required to apply for this visa. In addition, applicants outside Australia are not allowed to apply through Temporary Residence Transition Scheme.

For applicants in Australia, a current and qualifying visa is required to be able to apply for this visa.

There are three streams under the RSMS visa application: Temporary Residence Transition Stream, Direct Entry Stream and Agreement Stream.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

For Sponsors:

  • Business must be actively and lawfully operating in Australia.
  • Your business is in regional Australia (outside Brisbane, Gold Coast, Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong and Melbourne)
  • You must have a genuine need to fill a skilled position.
  • The employment offer is on a full-time basis and for at least two years.
  • The employee will be paid at market salary rate.
  • Your business has complied with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws.
  • Your business or any person associated with your business has no adverse information.
  • Nomination must be approved by Regional Certifying Body.
  • For Temporary Residence Transition, employer must have met visa training requirements.
  • For Direct Entry, nominated position must be at skill level 1 to 3 in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations.

For Applicants:

  • You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer.
  • You must be under the age of 50. However, exemptions may apply in some circumstances.
  • You have the required skills, qualifications, and/or licences or registrations to fulfil the position.
  • You are exempted from the English level requirement if you are a passport holder of the following countries: United Kingdom, United States, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland.
  • You must pass the health examination.
  • You must be of good character.

 

  • Temporary Residence Transition
  • You have been working for the sponsor for at least two years before the nomination is made as a holder of Subclass 457 — Temporary Work (Skilled).
  • You have a score of at least 5 on each components of IELTS or at least ‘B’ on each components of OET.
  • Skill assessment is not required as you are already working for the employer for two years in Australia.
  • Direct Entry
  • You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer.
  • You have never or only worked for less than two years in Australia.
  • You have a score of at least 6 on each components of IELTS or at least ‘B’ on each components of OET.
  • Positive skill assessment may be required for qualifications obtained outside Australia. However, exemptions may apply in some circumstances.
  • Agreement Stream
  • You are being sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement. You must meet the age, skills and English requirements negotiated in the agreement.

CONCLUSION

In conclusion, you may include your partner and children when applying for this visa. This visa will allow you and your family to live in regional Australia for five (5) years from the grant of visa.

See also the similar Visa Skilled Sponsored Visa

For more information on this visa please contact us now.
Contact Us