Graduate Visa

Graduate Visa

What is Graduate Visa?

Graduate visa is designed to enable international students to live study and work in Australia after they have finished their studies. This is a temporary visa for stay between 18 months to 2 years.

Who can get Graduate Visa?

Eligibility requirements:

  • hold a subclass 572, 573 or 574 student visa or a bridging visa A or B
  • have met the Australian Study requirements in the last six months
  • meet English language requirement
  • meet health and character requirement
  • meet additional criteria of the stream in which you are applying for

What are the Streams under Graduate visa?

Graduate Work stream Subclass 485 Visa– for international students who hold an eligible qualification and have graduated with skills and qualifications required for an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations. Can stay up to 18 months

Post-Study Work Stream Subclass 485 Visa – for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily between 2-4 years depending on the qualification.

Skilled—Recognised Graduate visa stream Subclass 476 Visa – for recent engineering graduates under the age of 31 to live, work or study in Australia for up to 18 months. You must have completed a qualification from a recognised institution within the past 2 years

 

How long to process Graduate Visa?

The processing time is between 6-12 Months

Contact Us