Papua New Guinea Visa

Visa to Papua New Guinea (PNG)

People who wish to travel to Papua New Guinea for work, business, study or tourism purposes must have an entry permit/Visa to enter the country.

Australian Immigration Agency AIA will assist in obtaining the appropriate visa for you. AIA and its team are experienced agents who have several years of experience in providing visas for individual clients and corporate business clients. PNG visas can be issued for single or multiple entries depending on the purpose of the visit.

Visa on arrival is only available to eligible foreign nationals and under specific circumstances at Port Moresby’s Jacksons International Airport and Tokua (Rabaul) International Airport.

List of Countries that are not allowed VISA on arrival

· Australia

· All Eastern European countries

· All South East Asian countries (Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, etc) except for Philippines and Malaysia

· All African countries

· All Middle East countries

List of Countries allowed to obtain VISA on arrival

· All Pacific countries

· All Western European countries

· All Americans

· New Zealand

Types of PNG visas

Tourist Category – Individuals who wish to sightsee independently, travel, or visit friends, etc. All visitor Entry Permits are valid for a single entry stay of sixty (60) days from the date of arrival. Work is prohibited.

Working Resident Category – Working Resident classes of Entry Permits are valid for periods of up to 3 years and are issued for multiple entry in accordance with expiry dates of the Work Permit/approval issued by the PNG Department of Labour and Industrial Relations DLIR. Employment is permitted only if you hold a valid work permit from the PNG DLIR.

· Business person/Investor: Person wishing to invest in Papua New Guinea and/or establish a business. A valid work permit is required.

· Employment: Persons wishing to work in PNG for 3 months to 3 years. A valid work permit is required.

· Short-Term Multiple Entry: Persons entering PNG on multiple visits during a single twelve month period (to attend business meetings, board meetings, conferences, conduct an exploratory business visit or participate in business negotiation).

Business Category – Employment is prohibited on this visa.

· Short-Term Single Entry: Persons entering PNG for a single visit (to attend business meetings, board meetings, conferences, conduct an exploratory business visit or participate in business negotiation).

· Short-Term Multiple Entry: Persons entering PNG on multiple visits during a single twelve month period (to attend business meetings, board meetings, conferences, conduct an exploratory business visit or participate in business negotiation).

Student Category – Person undertaking full time studies in PNG institutions. Student Entry Permits are Multiple Entry and are issued up to the length of the course. Entry permits for government-sponsored students may be issued according to the length of the sponsorship

For more information on any of the visas mentioned above or need assistance in applying for an appropriate PNG visa please: Contact Us.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.
Contact Us