MIA
AIA Marn

A spouse visa is initially granted as a temporary visa for two years. After two years, relationship is reassessed and if deemed genuine a permanent visa will be granted. Applicants can apply for a Spouse visa from either onshore or offshore and are required to meet specific requirements before the visa can be granted.

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa, the applicant must be either married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • An Australian citizen; or
  • An Australian permanent resident; or
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

This visa includes dependent children and other eligible dependent relatives.

Eligibility criteria for Spouse visa

Married

Both partners must have turned 18 and the marriage must be legal under Australian law. Under-age or polygamous marriages are not accepted in Australia.

De facto Partner

  • Live together (you and your partner must be living together or any separation must be only temporary not on a permanent basis)
  • Commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to exclusion of all others (a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner)
  • Must have lived together for a period of at least 12 months prior to lodging visa application.

Applicants should be able to provide the following evidences to prove the genuineness of the relationship. Evidence of length of the relationship and time spent living together. Financial evidence supporting their mutual commitment to each other. Evidence indicating the social features of the relationship, including pictures and letter of support from family and friends describing their relationship.

This visa allows the applicant to live, work and study in Australia.

For more information on this visa please contact us now.