Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)

This visa is for people whose only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

The main purpose of this visa is to allow a brother, sister, parent and children of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who do not have any other near relatives than those living in Australia to be reunited with their families.

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. The sponsor must be a brother, sister, parent or their partner, who are settled and usually resident in Australia. Sponsor must also be prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

This visa allows you to permanently live, work and study in Australia