MIA
AIA Marn

Parent visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children living in Australia.

Basic requirements for this visa are:

  • The parent must pass the"balance of family" test. Balance of family test requires that you have more children permanently settled in Australia than any other single overseas country.
  • Be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

There is a substantial wait for this kind of visa. Applicants may also choose to apply for a Contributory Parent visa, where applicants or their sponsor pay a higher application fee and submit an ‘assurance of support’ bond. This visa allows you to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis.

    For more information on this visa please contact us now.